Sporting Achievements

Milgate is renowned as one of the leading sports schools in Victoria.  We have won numerous Templestowe District, Manningham Division, Eastern Region and SSV State Championships in a variety of individual and team competitions.

 

 

Manningham Division Premiers

  • 2011 Girls Basketball Division Champions
  • 2011 Girls Softball Division Champions
  • 2011 Boys/Mixed Volleyball Division Champions
  • 2011 Boys/Mixed AFL Division Champions
  • 2011 Girls Netball Division Champions
  • 2012 Girls Basketball Division Champions
  • 2012 Girls Tee ball Division Champions
  • 2012 Boys/Mixed Rounders Division Champions
  • 2012 Boys/Mixed Cricket Division Champions
  • 2012 Girls Rounders Division Champions
  • 2012 Girls Softball Division Champions
  • 2013 Boys/Mixed Cricket Division Champions
  • 2013 Girls Basketball Division Champions
  • 2014 Boys/Mixed Cricket Division Champions
  • 2014 Girls Softball Division Champions
  • 2014 Boys/Mixed Basketball Division Champions
  • 2014 Boys/Mixed Volleyball Division Champions
  • 2016 Girls Softball Division Champions
  • 2016 Boys/Mixed Rounders Division Champions
  • 2017 Boys/Mixed Rounders Division Champions
  • 2017 Girls Volleyball Division Champions
  • 2017 Girls Softball Division Champions
  • 2017 Girls Tee Ball Division Champions

 

Eastern Region Premiers

  • 2009 Girls Basketball Regional Champions
  • 2009 Boys/Mixed basketball Regional Champions
  • 2010 Girls Basketball Regional Champions
  • 2011 Girls Softball Regional Runners Up
  • 2014 Boys/Mixed Basketball Regional Champions
  • 2017 Girls Tee Ball Regional Champions
  • 2017 Girls Softball Regional Champions

 

Team VIC Cross Country Representation

  • 2006 | Tom P - Hobart, Tasmania
  • 2007 | Tom P - Perth, Western Australia
  • 2009 | Edward P and Charlie T - Nowra, New South Wales
  • 2010 | Charlie T - Brisbane, Queensland
  • 2011 | Abbey C and Charlie T - Canberra, Australian Capital Territory
  • 2012 | Abbey C - Adelaide, South Australia
  • 2013 | Abbey C - Launceston, Tasmania (Captain of Team VIC Cross Country Team)

 

Team VIC Track & Field Representation

  • 2011 | Abbey C - Darwin, Northern Territory
  • 2012 | Abbey C - Adelaide, South Australia
  • 2013 | Abbey C - Brisbane, Queensland
  • 2013 | Will P - Brisbane, Queensland
  • 2015 | Daniel G - Canberra ACT

 

Team VIC Football

  • 2014 | Will P
  • 2014 | Lachlan G

 

Team VIC Swimming & Diving Representation

  • 2011 | Josh S
  • 2012 | Josh S

 

SSV State Sports Finals

  • 2009 | VPSSA Girls Basketball State Champions
  • 2009 | VPSSA Boys Basketball State Champions
  • 2010 | VPSSA Girls Basketball State Champions
  • 2017 | SSV Girls Softball State Champions

 

Ex-Milgate students Sporting Achievements

  • Tom P | Current Collingwood Football Club Player
  • Ed P | Current St Kilda Football Club Player
  • Abbey C | Represented Australia in Paris at the World Cross Country Championships in 2018 | Placed 6th
  • Abbey C | Represented Australia in the World Under 20’s 1500m in Finland in 2018

 

 

 

Translator